The cardinal is sometimes called the winter red bird because it is most noticeable during the winter, when it is the only red bird present. A year-round resident of North Carolina, the cardinal is one of the most common birds in our gardens, lawns and forests. Northern cardinals average 89 to 9 inches long. Research on bands shows that they can live up to 15 years.
Although they are more common in the southeastern United States, they can be found from Canada to the Gulf. Males are bright red with black faces. Females are usually tan or light gray, but have the same red ridges and black faces, and touches of red on the wings and tail. They are among the few species of North American birds whose males and females sing.
The cardinals of the north live like mockingbirds with their families, whom they viciously protect. The Cardinals are born fighters and are ready to defeat their predators for their region and family. If you don't want to be attacked by a cardinal, don't go near a cardinal's nest. Male cardinals also protect their breeding territory from their species if anyone tries to invade it.
They also often try to attack their reflection in the mirror or glass windows. The Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) was selected by popular election as the North Carolina State Bird on March 4, 1943.The Wright brothers chose North Carolina to take their first flight, and Babe Ruth hit their first professional home run in 1914.The state of North Carolina chose the North Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) as its state bird in 1943.North Carolina designated the North Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) as the state's official bird in 1943.North Carolina didn't name a state bird until 1943, waiting a long time to designate state symbols. In 1943, legislation made it mandatory, since North Carolina had always liked a colorful songbird that lives in its state all year round to be its state bird. In accordance with Chapter 145, Section 145-2 of the North Carolina General Statutes, the state recognizes the value of the bird to humans, as it eats weed seeds and eats garden insects.
And the decision process is made easier thanks to the recommendation of The North Carolina Bird Club. North Carolina has given this bird the title of state bird because of its services to the state. However, a decade earlier, North Carolina officially had a different state bird, for a few days, at least.